Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 27th of 2019

This Privacy Policy has been created in order to disclose our information collection, use and disclosure practices for our android application. 

By using Service, you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to create and post stickers, sticker packs or other materials(collectively referred to as “Content”) to the service and to share content publicly. This means that other users may search for, see, use, or share any of your Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

User Data : We do use your personal information to provide you good features of the application. We are not in the business of selling your prsonal information. We collect and use your personal information in the application only as we not collect any of your personal information on the server.

We do allow third-party companies to collect certain non-personal information for the purposes of behavioral advertising. These companies may utilize cookies, pixels or other technologies to collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., hashed data, click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your use of the app and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.   

We may also use certain non-personal information to internally analyze, develop and improve our products.


Android Advertising ID: When you are using our a mobile application that incorporates our Services, we may also automatically record your Android Advertising ID from your Android device only for advertising or analytics purposes. The Android Advertising ID is an anonymous identifier, provided by Google Play services. If your device has an Advertising ID, we may collect and use it for advertising and user analytics purposes. If your device does not have Advertising ID, we may use other persistent identifiers. 
We take seriously the security of all information associated with the app and take all reasonable precautions to protect this information.

Our App may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third party sites. 

By using the App, you signify your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the App. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify this policy at any time.

 

1. Information We collect

 

1) Information you directly provide us

We do not collect any information from you directly at the moment.

2) Information you provide us when you use our services

Because XD Creatonz is about creating stickers and sharing it with people, there is some information we collect when you access our Service, which we use to facilitate the broad range of communications offered through our Service, to provide you cool features and functionality, and to enable all the other purposes described in this privacy policy. We explain all this below:

Usage Information. We collect information about your activities on the Service and stickers you make. For example, we collect information such as the time, date, viewer of a sticker and sticker pack, the number of stickers you created, etc. Also, any logs automatically created through using our Service can be collected by default or human-engaged system settings.

Content Information. Content can be construed as PII sometimes. It’s contextual. We collect Content Information as defined above. We can also make some inferences by analyzing your Content Information alongside with the activities you engage in the Service.

Device Information. We collect information about your device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, browser type and language, and mobile network information. However, we do not collect unique device identifiers (including MAC address and IMEI). We also collect certain device information that will help us diagnose problems in the (hopefully rare) event you experience any crash or other problem while using our Services. So, for example, if we detect a crash or other problematic event, we may collect the list of apps on your device and other information about your device’s performance at the time of the event for troubleshooting purposes.

Camera and Photos. To make and to save a sticker out of the stored pictures, movies, or any other materials on your device, we might require us to use your device’s camera and photos function or any other permissions needed. We’ll access your camera, photos or any other materials on your Device. We might draw your attention and get explicit consent when we need to access your device’s camera and photos function.

We do not use Internet cookies or any other tracking technologies other than Google Analytics for Firebase, StartApp and EPOM Apps. For more information, read the ‘3) Analytics Information’ below. 

 

3) Analytics information. We use third-party analytics tool(s) to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User. 

– Google Analytics for Firebase. For more information about this tool, you can visit ‘How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps (http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/)

-https://www.startapp.com/policy/privacy-policy/

-https://epom.com/privacy-policy

 

How We Use Information 

We do our utmost to provide you with an amazing set of Services that we improve with the information we collect from you. But we do a lot more as well, such as:

  • Provide and deliver the products, services, and functionality that you request process transactions, and send you related information;
  • Communicate with you. That means just what it says; we may respond to your comments and questions; provide customer service; and send you technical notices, security alerts, and other informational messages;
  • Monitor and analyze trends and usage;
  • Develop, improve, and refine products, services, and functionality;
  • Personalize the Services by providing advertisements, content, or features that match user profiles or interests.
  • Verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

XD Creatonz’s legal bases to process information for these purposes include that the processing is necessary for: 

  • XD Creatonz’s legitimate interests, including those described above and as necessary to provide the Services.
  • Compliance with legal obligations.
  • Where applicable, on the basis of the consent of users which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time by contacting us, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

 

How We Store Your Information 

The personal information we collect from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by a third party located in South Korea. This third party does not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval.

The information we collect from you will be technically and organizationally protected based on the sensitivity of the information’s nature. Some information might be encrypted after collection or separately stored from other data based on the risk assessment.

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

What Are Your Data Protection Rights? 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants individuals who are in the European Union and European Economic Area (EU/EEA) the following rights, with some limitations. Users may contact us, at the address provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below, to exercise any of those rights and we will respond with the requested action or information, or will let you know why that right does not apply to you.

A.Right Not to Provide Consent or to Withdraw Consent

We may seek to rely on your consent in order to process certain personal information. Where we do so, you have the right not to provide your consent, and the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing conducted based on consent before its withdrawal.

B.Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we collect or process personal information concerning you and, if this is the case, you have the right to request a copy of such personal information in digital format.

C.Right of Rectification

You have the right to require that we correct any inaccurate personal information concerning you and that we complete incomplete personal information.

D.Right of Erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we erase personal information concerning you; for example, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

E.Right to Restrict Processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of the personal information that we have collected about you; for example, where you believe that the personal information that holds about you is not accurate or lawfully held.

F.Right to Data Portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal information concerning you that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, and the right to obtain that we transmit the information to another entity where technically feasible.

G.Right to Object to the Processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal information.

H.Right to Object to the Processing for Direct Marketing Purposes

You have the right to request that we stop sending you marketing communications.

I.Right Not to be Subject to Decisions Based Solely on Automated Processing that Produce Legal Effects

In certain circumstances, you have the right no to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that produces legal effects or similarly affects you.

J.Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that our processing of personal information relating to you infringes the GDPR.

 

How We Share Information 

Here’s the type of information we may share about you with others and how we do so:

Service Providers: We may share information about you with service providers who perform services on our behalf. With respect to jointly offered Services or functionality or services offered separately by other companies through our Service, we may share information about you with business partners to provide the Services and functionality you request and to communicate with you about those Services;

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement: We may share information about you in response to legal process or a request for information if we believe disclosure is consistent with or required by, any applicable law, rule, or regulation; to investigate or remedy potential violations of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our users, or others; or in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

We may share information about you with your consent or at your direction, or as otherwise provided in this privacy policy. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. 

 

Privacy Policies of other websites

The Service may also contain third-party links or be a co-branded or third-party-branded service that’s being provided jointly with or by another company. By going to those links or by using a co-branded or third-party-branded Service, you may be providing personal information directly to the third party, us, or both. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of every third-party website or service that you visit or use, including those third parties you interact with through our Services.

 

Children’s Privacy

We respect the privacy of children under the terms of COPPA. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us via [email protected]

 

Change to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via [email protected]